Resources‎ > ‎

Club Tennis and Mix-In Etiquette

For all the 'pitch up and play' sessions that the Club organises we expect members to adhere to the following etiquette guidelines. These are designed to make sure members don't have to wait too long to play and that the sessions run smoothly.

CLUB TENNIS AND MIX-INS ARE "PITCH UP AND PLAY" DOUBLES
No prearranged fours required or encouraged.

FIRST IN FIRST OUT
The Club Captain (or another committee member) will make up a 4 in order of arrival. In the absence of a Club Officer please use your imitative and still follow the guidelines.

ALL TYPES OF DOUBLES
In some cases the set may be mixed doubles, in some cases not.

SITTING OUT
Should a member wish to sit out his/her turn, he/she will be asked to re-enter the queue at the back. 

HARTSWOOD SET
A set is completed when the winning team reaches 6 games. Only one more game is played if the score reaches 5-5.

BUSY, BUSY, BUSY
Should all the courts be busy and the number of waiting members accumulating, the Captain (or other committee member) may ask the players to reduce the time to complete a set (eg sudden death deuces).

APPAREL
You should wear recognised tennis clothing and correct tennis footwear as described by Rule 26 in the Club's Constitution

BE KIND & FOLLOW THE RULES
It is expected that this etiquette be respected by all players at all times.